Menu

Languages

×

Mini Cart

×

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome at www.lassojuwelen.be, an e-commerce website of Lasso Juwelen. Lasso Juwelen has her office registered at 3000 LEUVEN, Parijsstraat 10. Contact can be made via e-mail: contact@lassojuwelen.be.
We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust so that we will act carefully and sensibly.

What is this Privacy Statement for?

This privacy policy is for the following website: www.lassojuwelen.be and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 applies.

This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting www.lassojuwelen.be, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Please read them carefully.

When you as a customer decide to proceed with the purchase of jewelry via this web-shop and you place your order, you will explicitly be asked by a specific pop-up to accept the fact that we collect and process some personal data for execution of the agreement, processing the order, the delivery, sending newsletters, advertising and/or marketing. Hence by submitting an order on the website of Lasso Juwelen, you officially consent to the processing of your personal data for administrative purposes, such as management of the customer files, orders, invoices and deliveries and the follow-up of financial solvency. Only when you explicitly consent to the processing of your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, the purchase/order will be continued.

The personal data provided by the customer shall only be used for the following purposes: execution of the agreement, process of the order, the delivery, sending newsletters, advertising and/or marketing. Lasso Juwelen will not pass on personal data to third parties.

The customer is legally entitled to have access to his or her personal data and can ask correction of his or her personal data.
On the condition that the customer can proof his/her identity (e.g. by a copy of his or her identity card), the customer can request in writing, enclosed with date and signature Lasso Juwelen 1) a decisive answer to the question if his/her personal data will be or have been processed already, 2) information about the purposes of the processing of his/her personal data and about the categories of data to which the processing of data is related to, 3) information to whom his/her personal data will be/has been disclosed, and finally 4) a written copy of his or her personal data.
If necessary, the customer can correct free of charge any data which are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant.

Under compelling and legitimate grounds, the customer is entitled to oppose the processing of his/her personal data.
The customer is also entitled to ask for the free removal or prohibition of the use of his/her personal data.
If the customer does not want his or her personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes, the customer can stop the processing of his/her personal data free of charge by contacting Lasso Juwelen.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to optimize the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.

This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics that uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement, please contact Lasso Juwelen: contact@lassojuwelen.be.